The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences au anuntat cele 15 documentare alese pentru editia cu numarul 83 a Academy Awards; dintr-un numar de 101 documentare participante la aceasta categorie.

Cele 15 documentare sunt asezate in ordine alfabetica, dupa titlu. Este precizata regizorul si compania de productie:

Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer regizor Alex Gibney (ES Productions LLC)
Enemies of the People regizori Rob Lemkin si Thet Sambath  (Old Street Films)
Exit through the Gift Shop regizor Banksy  (Paranoid Pictures)
Gasland regizor Josh Fox  (Gasland Productions, LLC)
Genius Within: The Inner Life of Glenn Gould regizori Michele Hozer si Peter Raymont (White Pine Pictures)
Inside Job regizor Charles Ferguson (Representational Pictures)
The Lottery regizor Madeleine Sackler (Great Curve Films)
Precious Life regizor Shlomi Eldar (Origami Productions)
Quest for Honor regizor Mary Ann Smothers Bruni (Smothers Bruni Productions)
Restrepo regizori Tim Hetherington si Sebastian Junger (Outpost Films)
This Way of Life regizor Thomas Burstyn (Cloud South Films)
The Tillman Story regizor Amir Bar-Lev (Passion Pictures/Axis Films)
Waiting for “Superman” regizor Davis Guggenheim (Electric Kinney Films)
Waste Land regizor Lucy Walker (Almega Projects)
William Kunstler: Disturbing the Universe regizori Emily Kunstler si Sarah Kunstler (Disturbing the Universe LLC)

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

[spoiler]

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that 15 films in the Documentary Feature category will advance in the voting process for the 83rd Academy Awards. One hundred-one pictures had originally qualified in the category.

The 15 films are listed below in alphabetical order by title, with their production company:

Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer Alex Gibney, director (ES Productions LLC)
Enemies of the People Rob Lemkin and Thet Sambath, directors (Old Street Films)
Exit through the Gift Shop Banksy, director (Paranoid Pictures)
Gasland Josh Fox, director (Gasland Productions, LLC)
Genius Within: The Inner Life of Glenn Gould Michele Hozer and Peter Raymont, directors (White Pine Pictures)
Inside Job Charles Ferguson, director (Representational Pictures)
The Lottery Madeleine Sackler, director (Great Curve Films)
Precious Life Shlomi Eldar, director (Origami Productions)
Quest for Honor Mary Ann Smothers Bruni, director (Smothers Bruni Productions)
Restrepo Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger, directors (Outpost Films)
This Way of Life Thomas Burstyn, director (Cloud South Films)
The Tillman Story Amir Bar-Lev, director (Passion Pictures/Axis Films)
Waiting for “Superman” Davis Guggenheim, director (Electric Kinney Films)
Waste Land Lucy Walker, director (Almega Projects)
William Kunstler: Disturbing the Universe Emily Kunstler and Sarah Kunstler, directors (Disturbing the Universe LLC)

[/spoiler]

LĂSAȚI UN MESAJ

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.