The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences au anuntat cele 20 de scurt-metraje candidate la cea de-a 83 editie a Academy Awards®.

Scurt-metraje de animatie :

“The Cow Who Wanted to Be a Hamburger,” regizor Bill Plympton (Bill Plympton Studio)
“Coyote Falls,” regizor Matthew O’Callaghan si Sam Register producator executiv (Warner Bros. Animation Inc.)
“Day & Night,”  regizor Teddy Newton (Pixar Animation Studios)
“The Gruffalo,” regizori Jakob Schuh si Max Lang (Magic Light Pictures)
“Let’s Pollute,” scenarist grafician-animator Geefwee Boedoe (Geefwee Boedoe)
“The Lost Thing,” regizori Shaun Tan si Andrew Ruhemann (Passion Pictures Australia)
“Madagascar, Carnet de Voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary),” regizor Bastien Dubois (Sacrebleu Productions)
“Sensology,” regizor-producator Michel Gagne  (GAGNE International LLC)
“The Silence beneath the Bark,” regizor Joanna Lurie (Lardux Films)
“Urs,” regizor Moritz Mayerhofer  (Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg)

Scurt-metraje:

“Ana’s Playground,”regizor Eric D. Howell (StoryForge, LLC)
“The Confession,” regizor Tanel Toom (National Film and Television School)
“The Crush,” regizor Michael Creagh (Purdy Pictures)
“God of Love,” regizor Luke Matheny (Luke Matheny)
“Na Wewe,” regizor-producator Ivan Goldschmidt (CUT!)
“Seeds of the Fall,” regizor Patrik Eklund si Mathias Fjellstrom producator (Direktorn & Fabrikorn)
“Shoe,” regizor Nick Kelly si Seamus Byrne producator (Zanita Films)
“The Six Dollar Fifty Man,” regizori Mark Albiston si Louis Sutherland (Sticky Pictures Ltd.)
“Sma Barn, Stora Ord (Little Children, Big Words),” regizor Lisa James Larsson si Andreas Emanuelsson producator (Bob Film Sweden AB)
“Wish 143,” regizor Ian Barnes, director si Samantha Waite producator (Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures)

Cei din comitetul care se ocupa de Scurt-metraje vor alege de la 3 la 5 nominalizati din fiecare lista.

Festivitatea de nominalizare a editiei cu numarul 83 aAcademy Awards va avea loc, in direct, la data de 25 ianuarie 2011, la ora 5:30 a.m. PT la Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

Festivitatea de decernare a premiilor Academy Awards va avea loc pe 27 februarie 2011, la Kodak Theatre centrul Hollywood & Highland® . Festivitatea va fi transmisa in direct pe reteaua de televiziune ABC. Oscarurile vor fi televizate in direct in mai mult de 200 de tari de pe glob.

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

[spoiler]

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that 10 animated and 10 live action short films will advance in the voting process for the 83rd Academy Awards®.

The animated shorts:

“The Cow Who Wanted to Be a Hamburger,” Bill Plympton, director (Bill Plympton Studio)
“Coyote Falls,” Matthew O’Callaghan, director and Sam Register, executive producer (Warner Bros. Animation Inc.)
“Day & Night,” Teddy Newton, director (Pixar Animation Studios)
“The Gruffalo,” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang, directors (Magic Light Pictures)
“Let’s Pollute,” Geefwee Boedoe, story-design-animation (Geefwee Boedoe)
“The Lost Thing,” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann, directors (Passion Pictures Australia)
“Madagascar, Carnet de Voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary),” Bastien Dubois, director (Sacrebleu Productions)
“Sensology,” Michel Gagne, director-producer (GAGNE International LLC)
“The Silence beneath the Bark,” Joanna Lurie, director (Lardux Films)
“Urs,” Moritz Mayerhofer, director (Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg)

The live action shorts:

“Ana’s Playground,” Eric D. Howell, director (StoryForge, LLC)
“The Confession,” Tanel Toom, director (National Film and Television School)
“The Crush,” Michael Creagh, director (Purdy Pictures)
“God of Love,” Luke Matheny, director (Luke Matheny)
“Na Wewe,” Ivan Goldschmidt, director-producer (CUT!)
“Seeds of the Fall,” Patrik Eklund, director, and Mathias Fjellstrom, producer (Direktorn & Fabrikorn)
“Shoe,” Nick Kelly, director, and Seamus Byrne, producer (Zanita Films)
“The Six Dollar Fifty Man,” Mark Albiston and Louis Sutherland, directors (Sticky Pictures Ltd.)
“Sma Barn, Stora Ord (Little Children, Big Words),” Lisa James Larsson, director and Andreas Emanuelsson, producer (Bob Film Sweden AB)
“Wish 143,” Ian Barnes, director, and Samantha Waite, producer (Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures)
The Short Films and Feature Animation Branch Reviewing Committee viewed all the eligible entries for the preliminary round of voting in screenings held in New York and Los Angeles.

The Short Films and Feature Animation Branch Reviewing Committee will select three to five nominees from each of the lists.

The 83rd Academy Awards nominations will be announced live on Tuesday, January 25, 2011, at 5:30 a.m. PT in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2010 will be presented on Sunday, February 27, 2011, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live by the ABC Television Network. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 200 countries worldwide.

[/spoiler]

LĂSAȚI UN MESAJ

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.